Higher Ed Services Pty Ltd (HES) is the manager of My eQuals, a website which enables students and graduates to request and obtain digital copies of academic transcripts, degree certificates, AHEGS (Australian Higher Education Graduation Statement) and other official documents (Student Documents) issued by My eQuals-enabled education providers (Participants).

This Privacy Policy describes how HES collects and handles personal information.  In this Privacy Policy:

  • “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to HES; and
  • “personal information” means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Applicable law

We are bound in our handling of personal information in Australia by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). 

Collection

  • Overview

We collect all personal information that is entered by any person filling in forms on our website or using or helping us to deliver the services available through our site. We only collect personal information to the extent that this is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or is otherwise required or authorised by law. Unless unreasonable or impracticable, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates.  Where the personal information is provided indirectly (for example, by an agent, employer, employee or contractor of the individual) we will assume that consent has been given by the individual to the collection of their personal information by us.

If you make a complaint or enquiry regarding your experience with us, we may collect additional personal information (including but not limited to your phone number or address) so that we can respond to it.   You may also provide further personal information when you choose to participate in one of our surveys.

  • In relation to requests for Student Documents

The kinds of personal information we usually collect from students and graduates requesting Student Documents include:

  • name
  • email address
  • university student identifier

The personal information contained in Student Documents (and therefore handled by us) varies at each University.  We do not retain a copy of a Student Document after we have fulfilled a request.

When you request a Student Document, we also send a copy of the requested Student Document to your University’s digital repository.  Collection and handling of Student Documents by Participants is governed by their respective Privacy Policies.

You can request Student Documents for any chosen third parties. Where a Student Document is requested for a third party, it is transferred by us to you with a link for the intended third party to access it.  We retain audit logs of all transactions including where access to Student Documents has been made by a third party.

We may collect a range of data relating to your visits to our website including, but not limited to, your IP address, operating system and browser type, location data, weblogs and other communication data. This data is collected for intrusion detection and may be supplied to law enforcement agencies in the case of malicious activity.

Uses and disclosures

We primarily use and disclose personal information to facilitate the operation of the My eQuals website and services; for example, to receive and fulfil requests for Student Documents, to facilitate the flow of Student Documents, to respond to queries and complaints and for a range of related processes which support these services such as dealing with contractors, carrying our contractual obligations and notifying you about changes to our service.

Cookie Policy

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve our site.  You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies, however, if you block all cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Offshoring of personal information

The personal information that we hold about you is stored in Australia or New Zealand. It is possible that we, or our contractors, may in future use cloud technology to support our service offering and this may result in offshore storage of personal information. Please monitor our Privacy Policy as any changes to the location of the storage of personal information will be specified in this document.

You may also make your personal information (including Student Documents) available to your chosen third parties in other countries.  Any access by you or others to your personal information in a foreign country should be done carefully and with regard to the security limitations of the network that you are using.

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Although we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the Internet and you do so at your own risk.

Access, Correction and Further Information

We will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that the personal information which we collect remains accurate, up to date and complete. We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us unless we are permitted under the relevant Privacy Act to refuse to provide you with such access.  If you wish to access or correct personal information that we hold about you, please contact your issuing education provider.  Details can be found here.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled by us, please direct your complaint to us via our contact page. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you are entitled by law to lodge a complaint with your relevant privacy regulator in Australia or New Zealand.

Updates

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy.  Any changes will be published on our website. It is your responsibility to check the website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any changes.